Services

CanExport Innovation

Federal grant funding up to 75% of eligible costs (max budget $50,000, max $37,500 per project) for Canadian organizations to negotiate and formalize international collaborative R&D agreements with pre-identified foreign partners; open to pre-revenue tech firms. Sept 2026 intake prioritizes defence/dual-use, then Indo-Pacific partnerships.

CanExport Innovation

Overview

Federal grant funding up to 75% of eligible costs (max budget $50,000, max $37,500 per project) for Canadian organizations to negotiate and formalize international collaborative R&D agreements with pre-identified foreign partners; open to pre-revenue tech firms. Sept 2026 intake prioritizes defence/dual-use, then Indo-Pacific partnerships.

Key numbers

ItemValue
Instrumentgrant
Levelfederal
RegionCanada
AdministratorTrade Commissioner Service (Global Affairs Canada), delivered with NRC IRAP
Cost share75%
Max per project$37,500
Max per year$100,000
Project size$0 - $50,000
Total gov stacking cap75%
DeadlineSept 2026 intake: portal opens 12:00 PM EST Sept 1, open for 24 hours; 4 intakes per fiscal year, next dates posted once confirmed
Intake statusOpen - 4 intakes per fiscal year; Sept 2026 intake opens Sept 1 at 12:00 PM EST (24 hours), priority defence/dual-use then Indo-Pacific
Non-US biasNo US restriction; priority 1 defence/dual-use, priority 2 Indo-Pacific partnerships
Processing time60 business days to funding decision
Target markets3
Employees$1 - $499

Eligibility

Canadian SMEs (for-profit, fewer than 500 FTE, incorporated, LLP, or co-operative; sole proprietorships ineligible), Canadian academic institutions, or Canadian non-government research centres

Registered in Canada with an active CRA business number

Own, co-own, or have decision-making authority over the IP rights for the technology

Have a prototype at Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 or higher

Intend to commercially launch the technology within 5 years

No minimum revenue requirement; pre-revenue companies eligible, but must demonstrate financial capacity for the 25% applicant share (in-kind contributions not permitted)

Ineligible

accelerators, incubators, charities, third-party representatives, and government departments or Crown corporations

What it covers

Travel to meet pre-identified foreign R&D partners (max 5 days per destination, max 2 travellers, economy airfare, $400/day per diem, up to $500 room/AV rental)

International IP protection in the partner's market (filing/registration fees plus expert or legal advice)

Certification applications in foreign markets where the pre-identified partner resides

Translation and interpretation from English/French into the target market language

Shipping of technology or samples for demonstration during negotiation (max $4,000 per application)

Consultant and legal services for due diligence, drafting agreements, and R&D collaboration strategy (max $4,000 per application)

Virtual networking functions, meetings, or conferences with pre-identified foreign partners

Market and diversification rules

One technology per application; up to 3 pre-identified foreign partners

Funding covers activities up to partnership formalization; actual R&D work after signing is ineligible

Foreign partners must make technical contributions and share financial risk; service providers, distributors, customers, consultants, subsidiaries, and related entities are ineligible

Activities in countries under Canadian sanctions or risks on the Sensitive Technology List may be declined

Applications assessed first-submitted, first-assessed until program funding is allocated; demand exceeds available funding

How to apply

Read the CanExport Innovation Applicant's Guide and confirm basic eligibility

Create an account on the CanExport Innovation online portal (NRC portal)

Complete the Application Basic Eligibility section; receive confirmation by email within 7 business days

Submit the full application with required documentation (airfare screenshots, itemized quotes, partner letters of interest, IP/certification fees)

Receive a funding decision within 60 business days; expenses before the decision are at the applicant's risk

Sign and return the funding agreement within 30 calendar days to avoid forfeiting funding

Stacking notes

75% cap on total Canadian government funding (federal, provincial, territorial, municipal, and Crown corporations)

Disclose all other Canadian government funding sources in every application; failure to disclose may cause rejection or termination

Applicant contributes at least 25% in cash; in-kind contributions are not permitted

Notes

Sub-program of CanExport, delivered by the TCS (Global Affairs Canada) with the National Research Council Industrial Research Assistance Program (NRC IRAP)

Max $100,000 in CanExport Innovation funding within any 12-month period

Grant paid after the funding agreement is signed; no claims required; payment may take up to 30 business days

One active project at a time; final report due within 7 days of project completion

Relevant services

Book a free readiness call

Grant programs can reimburse up to 50% of eligible market-entry costs. In one free call we tell you honestly whether your product fits a non-US market.

Book a free readiness call